Georgia Republican Delegates Heading for Disqualification in 2024?
[…] That statement is not true.
Schafer’s statements contradict each other because there is no entity under Georgia Law which finds its authority under both Title 21 AND Title 14. Because these entities are created under law, the law authorizes their existence. The law authorizes their existence, however, only as far as the law defines and specifies. Thus unless a power is defined and specified in law, those entities cannot lawfully use it. As an example, under Elections Code § 21-2-172(a) a political party nominates presidential electors or candidates for state-wide public office “through its state executive committee, adopt(ing) rules and regulations in conformity with this Code section governing the holding of such conventions for the nomination of candidates for any state, district, or county office.” Because this particular power is authorized as specified in Title 21 to be used by a political party, a political party may use it as long as the rules it formulates conform to the Code section.